Latitud Go

Terms and conditions of use

Updated on: August 26, 2021

PLEASE READ THIS TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR LATITUD GO (“TERMS OF USE”) CAREFULLY. THE USE OF LATITUD GO PLATFORM IS SUBJECT TO YOUR AGREEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE TO THIS TERMS OF USE AND YOUR AGREEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE LATITUD GO PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) AVAILABLE ON HERE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT CLICK “I ACCEPT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY” AND DO NOT USE LATITUD GO PLATFORM AND SERVICES. BY ACCEPTING THIS TERMS OF USE YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT FREELY AND SPONTANEOUSLY TO THE CONTENT SET FORTH HEREIN.

This LATITUD GO Terms and Conditions of Use regulate the conditions governing the use of LATITUD GO platform (“Platform” or “LATITUD GO Platform”) and the contractual relationship between LATITUD GO and the Users.

By means of this Terms of Use, [LATITUD CORPORATE QUALIFICATION] (“LATITUD GO” or “We”) offers a Platform and its services aimed at helping Users from Latin America to dissolve borders and elevate its companies to a world stage.

DEFINITIONS

  1. Capitalized terms used in these Terms of Use shall have the meaning defined below:

    • “Affiliates”. Any person, organization or company controlling, controlled or under common control of the Parties;

    • “Consent”. A freely given, informed and unambiguous authorization through which the data subject agrees with the processing of personal data for a determined purpose;

    • “Personal Data”. Information relating to an identified or an identifiable individual;

    • “Consumer Defense Legislation”. All laws, rules, regulations, requirements and guidelines related to consumer protection and applicable to Users, including, but not limited to, Law No. 8,078/1990 ("Consumer Defense Code" or "CDC");

    • “Data Protection Law”. While remaining in force, Law No. 13,709/2018 ("Brazilian General Data Protection Law” or "LGPD"), its subsequent amendments, and any other laws and regulations regarding the Processing, protection and privacy of Personal Data that may be applicable and, where applicable, all guidelines, rules, ordinances, regulations and codes of conduct issued by the National Data Protection Authority (“ANPD”) or other relevant Personal Data protection or supervisory authority;

    • “LATITUD GO Platform” or “Platform”. Platform aimed at helping Users from Latin America to dissolve borders and elevate its companies to a world stage by receiving companies’ information, forming holding companies abroad and opening local companies in the Users’ countries. The Platform does not provide legal services but help Users by introducing them to legal firms;

    • “Privacy Policy”. The LATITUD GO Platform's Privacy Policy that regulates the processing of Personal Data by LATITUD GO. The Privacy Policy is applicable to all Users and is available through the link Privacy Policy;

    • “Data Subject”. Individual to whom the personal data that are the subject of processing refer.

    • “Processing”. Any operation performed with personal data, such as those that concern the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, evaluation or information control, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination, or extraction;

    • “User”. Capable and natural person over 18 (eighteen) years old, who may or may not be accessing the Platform on behalf of a legal entity, and access the Platform in order to enjoy the features and services offered therein upon acceptance to these Terms of Use and to the Privacy Policy;

ABOUT THE PLATFORM

  1. LATITUD GO Platform is a Platform aimed at helping Users from Latin America to dissolve borders and elevate its companies to a world stage by receiving companies’ information, forming holding companies abroad and opening local companies in the Users’ countries.

  2. Upon payment of an initial fee and User approval by LATITUD GO, it provides cheaper, faster and frictionless venture-backable company formation optimized for Latin America-based businesses. The structure comprises a Cayman Islands holding company, an intermediate Delaware LLC and a local operating company (LTDA for Brazil). In order to do so, LATITUD GO interacts with other companies, lawyers, registries and notaries, in Brazil and abroad (“LATITUD GO Partners”).

  3. LATITUD GO also connects its customers with partners that provide essential services for early-stage ventures, ranging from bank accounts to cap table management. We also provide templates of legal documents that may be used in the daily routine of the companies. Legal services, however, are not part of the scope of services provided by LATITUD GO, although the Platform may help Users by introducing them to legal firms.

  4. To ensure the quality of the Platform, new features may be included in updates and new versions of the Platform, as well as existing features may cease to exist and/or be limited. LATITUD GO does not undertake to keep any tool, functionality or service currently offered or that has been offered in the past active, regardless of whether it was offered for free or by a paying fee.

  5. The Platform includes services provided by third parties, which will be provided in accordance with terms and conditions determined by such third parties and under their sole responsibility (“Third Party Services”).

  6. These Terms of Use apply to all LATITUD GO platforms. Notwithstanding, the services may be subject to specific contract terms, agreements, policies, guidelines, rules and regulations, which must be accepted when contracting or using the specific service. Unless otherwise expressly provided in these Terms of Use, any new features that are implemented on the Platform will be subject to these Terms of Use.

TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR USE OF THE PLATFORM

  1. The use of the Platform will necessarily depend on equipment and devices connected to an internet network, which must be independently obtained and contracted by the User. Access to and use of the Platform may be impaired due to the version of the operating system of the User device or the technical conditions of the devices.

  2. The adaptation and updating of devices, browsers or operating system versions for the functioning of the Platform belongs to each User individually. LATITUD GO is not responsible for any damages suffered as a result of the discontinuation and/or changes of the Platform. Therefore, it is recommended to pay attention to Platform updates.

  3. Access to the Platform by Users requires registration and approval by LATITUD GO. To register on the LATITUD GO Platform, the User must enter the Platform, click to register and fill in the requested data. After these steps have been successfully accomplished, the User must wait for the registration to be validated by LATITUD GO. If accepted, the User must fill in the additional information necessary for LATITUD GO to continue providing the services offered on the Platform.

    1. The information filled in the Platform by the User will be subject to the Privacy Policy.

    2. The User will be responsible for checking that all data provided in the forms are correct, even in the case of automatic filling in of data by LATITUD GO. By filling out the forms, the User guarantees the accuracy, clarity, authenticity, legality, validity and updating of the information provided. It is the User's obligation to provide fully truthful and accurate registration information, being exclusively and fully responsible (in all legal spheres) for all the content informed by them.

  4. LATITUD GO will not be obligated to monitor or inspect the User data or any additional information provided by the User, but may, at its sole discretion, delete or question any data that appears to be untrue. LATITUD GO reserves itself the right to use all valid and possible means to confirm the identity of the User and verify compliance with the requirements for using the Platform, although it has no obligation to do so.

USER OBLIGATIONS

  1. The User agrees to make proper and lawful use of the Platform, in accordance with applicable laws, these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. Thus, the User agrees to:

    • Comply with all applicable legislation and not use the Platform for illegal purposes or purposes that are contrary to the applicable legislation, these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, that are harmful to the interests or rights of LATITUD GO, other Users or third parties, or that in any way may harm, disable or deteriorate the Platform or prevent the normal use of the Platform by other Users;

    • Pay the initial fees in order to access and use the Platform and LATITUD GO services;

    • Not to destroy, alter, disable or, in any other way, damage the electronic and other data, programs or documents available on the Platform;

    • Not to penetrate or test the vulnerability of the Platform or any of LATITUD GO's systems or social media, as well as not to breach, or attempt to breach, its security or authentication measures;

    • Not to use the Platform for, by way of reference, but not limited to, sending bulk e-mails (spam) or e-mails with illegal content;

    • Not to replicate information for commercial purposes without LATITUD GO's prior written consent;

    • Respect LATITUD GO's copyrights and intellectual property rights, other Users and third parties rights, and not appropriate or take advantage of LATITUD GO's or Users’ intellectual property or contents, through any mechanism;

    • Periodically review updates to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy;

    • Not to copy, assign, license, sublicense, sell, rent, lease or guarantee, distribute, share, reproduce, donate, dispose of in any way, make available, give access to the Platform or transfer in whole or in part, in any manner, free of charge or for consideration, temporarily or permanently, the Platform software, as well as its modules, parts, manuals or any information related to it, including any content of LATITUD GO or of other Users;

    • Not to decompile or promote, and/or facilitate any reverse engineering, improper access or attempted reverse engineering or improper access to the Platform's source code;

    • Not to reproduce, adapt, modify and/or use, in whole or in part, for any purpose, the Platform or any content of LATITUD GO or other Users, without express authorization;

    • Not to use the Platform for the purpose of developing or operating a product similar to or competing with the LATITUD GO Platform or any other LATITUD GO product or service, or to facilitate access to the Platform by a competitor of LATITUD GO;

    • Provide correct information to LATITUD GO by all means necessary for the provision of services by LATITUD GO and third parties related to the provision of services by LATITUD GO; and

    • Ensure the suitability, integrity and truthfulness of the User and its related companies, entities, partners, members, counsels, among others, as well as the legality of the Users’ operations and compliance with the Users’ corporate purposes.

  2. LATITUD GO reserves itself the right and power to determine, at its sole discretion, when it considers that there has been a violation of any of the provisions set forth in these Terms of Use, in the Privacy Policy and in the applicable legislation, in which case it will adopt the following measures (depending on the severity or recurrence of the infringement, and without prejudice to other measures that LATITUD GO deems necessary): warning or extrajudicial notification to the User, temporary or permanent suspension or limitation of access to the Platform and/or lawsuits.

  3. By using the Platform, the User also agrees that:

    • It will only use the Platform for the personal and compatible purposes in accordance to which the Platform was made available by LATITUD GO and will not transfer or grant access to third parties;

    • It will not use the Platform for the benefit of third parties and will not authorize third parties to use the User's access to the Platform;

    • It will not use accesses from other Users and will not try to impersonate other Users;

    • It will not use the Platform for illegal purposes, purposes contrary to the provisions of these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, or any applicable legislation, and will not perform any acts harmful to the rights and interests of LATITUD GO, other Users or third parties, including, but not limited to, by providing illegal material for fraudulent purposes or in violation of applicable laws;

    • It will not use the Platform with an incompatible or unauthorized device;

    • It will not attempt to access, use and/or manipulate LATITUD GO, other Users or third parties data;

    • It will not falsify, omit or simulate IP, network or e-mail addresses as an attempt to hide its identity or authorship or hold innocent third parties responsible;

    • It will not introduce or spread computer viruses or any other physical or logical systems and will not perform acts that may cause damage or harm to the Platform, to LATITUD GO, to other Users or third parties, including through the publication or transmission of any file that contains viruses, worms, malwares, bots, backdoor, spyware, rootkit, trojans or any other contaminating or destructive program;

    • It will not use software, techniques and/or artifices with the intention of improperly using the Platform for practices that can or may harm LATITUD GO, other Users or third parties, such as hacking, scraping, crawling, exploits, spamming, flooding, spoofing, crashing, rootkits, etc.;

    • It will not violate or threaten the rights and interests of LATITUD GO, other Users or third parties; and

    • It will not perform acts contrary to morals, laws and public order, including, but not limited to, pornography, corruption, money laundering, among others.

  4. The User agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless LATITUD GO and its Affiliates, directors, employees and agents, from and against any charges, actions or demands, including, but not limited to, legal fees and reasonable attorney's fees, resulting from: (i) any misuse of the Platform; (ii) User's violation of these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy or applicable laws and regulations; (iii) the use of Personal Data in violation of the Data Protection Law, or the conditions agreed in these Terms of Use or in the Privacy Policy; and (iv) any claims related to any action or omission or in any other way related to the use of the Platform.

LIABILITY

  1. The User acknowledges and accepts that LATITUD GO does not intervene in operations, activities or services performed, offered and marketed by the User. Therefore, THE USER ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT THE USER SHALL BE SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE QUALITY, QUANTITY, CONDITION, INTEGRITY OR LEGITIMACY OF THE PROVIDED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, EXEMPTING LATITUD GO OF ANY AND ALL LIABILITY.

  2. LATITUD GO WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES AND IN ANY CAPACITY, FOR THE SERVICES OFFERED BY THIRD PARTIES, FOR THE RELATIONSHIP OR INTERACTION BETWEEN THE USER AND THIRD PARTIES, NOR FOR DAMAGES THAT MAY BE CAUSED BY THIRD PARTIES TO THE USER OR TO THIRD PARTIES. LATITUD GO SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS THAT THE USER MAY SUFFER.

  3. THE USER ALSO ACKNOWLEDGES THAT LATITUD GO DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY LEGAL SERVICES OR LEGAL OPINIONS. THEREFORE, LATITUD GO STRONGLY RECOMMENDS THE USER TO HIRE LAWYERS TO ASSIST THE USER IN ANY AND ALL CAPACITY.

  4. The services provided by the Platform may also use other services, channels, platforms or products from third parties, including, but not limited to the “WhatsApp” platform (“Third Party Services”), operated by third parties and that have no relationship with LATITUD GO. These Third-Party Services may include, for example, services for making and receiving payments, instant messaging applications, among others. In such cases, the use of such Third-Party Services will be subject to the specific terms and conditions of each Third-Party Service and LATITUD GO will not be responsible or have any interference in the relationship between the User and the Third Party, on the terms agreed or on the characteristics and quality of such Third-Party Services.

  5. The Platform may contain links or content from other websites or from third parties that are not related to LATITUD GO, which does not mean that these websites are owned or operated by LATITUD GO. LATITUD GO has no control over these third-party websites and will not be responsible for the contents, practices and services offered by any third parties, even when contained in LATITUD GO’s Platform. The presence of third-party content on the Platform does not imply an endorsement, approval, partnership, supervision, complicity or solidarity relationship of LATITUD GO with these websites and contents.

  6. THE USER ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT LATITUD GO IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING TRANSACTIONS OR COMMUNICATIONS WITH OTHER USERS AND/OR THIRD PARTIES. USERS ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL COMMUNICATIONS, TRANSACTIONS, CONTRACTS AND INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER INDIVIDUALS OR LEGAL ENTITIES. NOTWITHSTANDING, LATITUD GO RESERVES ITSELF THE RIGHT TO REMOVE, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, FOR ANY REASON AND WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE, ANY MESSAGES, INFORMATION, DOCUMENTS AND/OR CONTENT OF THE PLATFORM IN CASE OF SUSPECTED OR PROOF OF ILLEGAL PRACTICES.

  7. IN NO EVENT SHALL LATITUD GO BE LIABLE FOR INDIRECT DAMAGES OR DAMAGES TO THIRD PARTIES OR USERS ARISING FROM THESE TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING FOR DEATH, INJURY OR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND CAUSED TO THIRD PARTIES, AS WELL AS FOR LOSS OF PROFITS OR LOSS OF REVENUE OF ANY KIND BY USERS, INCLUDING THOSE CAUSED BY CORRUPTION OR LOSS OF DATA, FAILURE TO TRANSMIT OR RECEIVE DATA, NON-CONTINUANCE OF BUSINESS OR ANY OTHER LOSS OR COMMERCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE PLATFORM OR RELATED TO LATITUD GO PROVISION OF SERVICES.

  8. Nothing written in these Terms of Use is intended to exclude or limit any condition, warranty, right or liability that cannot be legally excluded or limited. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or conditions or the limitation or exclusion of liability for damages. Consequently, only the limitations that are permitted by law in the User's jurisdiction will apply. In cases where exclusion of liability is not possible, but the limitation of liability is legally applicable, the total liability of LATITUD GO will be limited to BRL 1,000 (one thousand reais).

PLATFORM WARRANTIES

  1. THE USER HEREBY REPRESENTS AND ACKNOWLEDGES THAT LATITUD GO DOES NOT PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES OF ANY KIND AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY LEGAL CONTENT, TAX EFFICIENCY, TAX ADEQUACY, NOR DOES IT PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE, ALL OF WHICH MUST BE SUBJECT OF CONSULTATION AND LIABILITY SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY BY THE USER.

    1. The User is responsible for its own tax, legal, administrative and accounting advisory. The User understands that LATITUD GO (and its Affiliates) shall not be responsible for any tax, legal, administrative and accounting liability that may arise as a result of the provision of services by LATITUD GO.

    2. Our incorporation partners are third-party entities, and we do not control their incorporation process.

  2. LATITUD GO makes its best efforts to prevent infections, alterations or viruses in its own systems (hardware and software) but cannot guarantee the absence of these or other potentially harmful elements that could cause changes in programs, applications, devices or visitors’ devices, nor does it assume responsibility for damages that may be generated as a result.

  3. The User agrees and accepts that the use of the Platform and any of its contents is under its sole and exclusive responsibility.

  4. By accepting these Terms of Use, the User declares that it will exempt LATITUD GO, its Affiliates, directors, partners, employees, representatives and agents from: (i) violations by the User of any provision contained in the Terms of Use or any applicable law or regulation; (ii) infringements or violations of third party rights including, but not limited to, other Users; and/or (iii) violations of the permitted use of the Platform, these conditions being merely illustrative and not exhaustive, whereby the User will exempt LATITUD GO from any other regulatory violation or damages to third parties that may occur as a result of the use of the Platform by User.

  5. THE USE THAT THE USER MAKES OF THE PLATFORM IS AT ITS ENTIRE RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK, AND THE PLATFORM IS PROVIDED AS IS. THEREFORE, LATITUD GO DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE PLATFORM WILL MEET THE USER'S NEEDS, THAT THE OPERATION OF THE PLATFORM WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT ANY FUNCTIONALITIES WILL CONTINUE AVAILABLE, OR THAT THE PLATFORM WILL BE COMPATIBLE WITH ANY SOFTWARE OR THIRD-PARTY SERVICES.

LATITUD GO RIGHTS

  1. LATITUD GO can and may, at its sole discretion:
    • Evaluate the information entered by the User and validate the User's compatibility with the Platform;

    • Suspend, modify or terminate, partially or totally, the Platform's functionalities or activities;

    • Carry any and all investigation, audit, internal analysis of data related to the use of the Platform by the User and adopt any corrective measures in order to correct problems, prevent fraud, respond to User requests and any other purpose necessary for the preservation of the Platform and the Users integrity;

    • Block or suspend, without prior notice, the User's access to the Platform, temporarily or permanently, in case of non-compliance or suspicion of non-compliance with any of the obligations assumed in these Terms of Use, in the Privacy Policy or in the applicable laws, at the sole discretion of LATITUD GO;

    • Share User data with third parties to whom it is deemed necessary to share data in order to perform the services offered on the Platform - for further information regarding the sharing of data, check our Privacy Policy here;

    • Suspend the use of the Platform and provision of services in the event of non-payment by the User of the initial fees and maintenance costs; and

    • Establish prices and commissions for offering certain features and/or services, even if they were initially offered for free, upon prior communication to the User or notice on the Platform itself, being the use of these, after said notice, considered as agreement of the User with such prices.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

  1. The User acknowledges and accepts that all intellectual and industrial property rights related to the Platform and the contents and/or any other elements inserted in the Platform (including, without limitation, trademarks, logos, trade names, commercial slogans, texts, images, illustrations, photographs, graphics, designs, trade-dress, sounds, data, databases, icons, software, computer programs, source codes, flowcharts, presentation, audio and video and/or any other intellectual and industrial property rights of any nature) belong and are the exclusive property of LATITUD GO or of the Affiliates, and the acceptance of these Terms of Use by the User only consists in the granting, by LATITUD GO, of a limited, temporary, revocable, non-exclusive and non-transferable license to use the Platform always in accordance with these Terms of Use.

    1. Therefore, all content used on the Platform, such as HTML code, scripts, texts, graphics, logos, buttons, icons, images, videos or programs, mobile applications and audios (together, the "Materials") are property of LATITUD GO and are protected by the Brazilian laws with regards to intellectual property and copyrights.

    2. Under no circumstances will it be understood that the access to the Platform and/or acceptance of the Terms of Use generate any assignment rights in favor of the Users or third parties.

  2. If the User develops a new module or product that characterizes as a copy, in whole or in part, either of the database or of the software, it will be considered as part of the software used on the Platform, and will therefore be incorporated by LATITUD GO being its use subject to these contractual clauses without any remuneration being due by LATITUD GO, as well as the User, by itself, its partners, employees, collaborators and representatives, being prevented from using, marketing or otherwise, exploiting that module or product.

  3. The use of the expression "LATITUD GO'' as a trademark, business name or domain name, as well as the contents of the screens relating to the Platform, programs, databases, networks and files, are, and will remain, the exclusive property of LATITUD GO or its Affiliates, and are protected by laws and international treaties on copyright, trademarks, patents, utility models, inventions, industrial designs and other intellectual property rights. The misuse and/or total or partial reproduction of said contents are prohibited, except with the prior and express authorization of LATITUD GO.

  4. The User is aware and agrees that all content sent to LATITUD GO or to the Platform (including ratings, feedbacks, testimonials, suggestions, complaints, ideas, information, comments, contacts and interactions by any means with LATITUD GO or with other Users through the Platform) automatically belongs to LATITUD GO, which will be the sole and exclusive holder of the intellectual property rights on said content. If the assignment of intellectual property rights on the content created by the User and shared with LATITUD GO or with other Users through the Platform is prohibited by applicable laws, the User hereby grants LATITUD GO an exclusive, global license, free of charge, unlimited, non-revocable and valid right, for the entire period of legal protection, for the use and exploitation of the content, as LATITUD GO sees fit and at its sole discretion.

DATA PROTECTION

  1. THE ACCESS AND USE OF THE PLATFORM SUBJECTS THE USER TO THE PROCESSING OF CERTAIN DATA, INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA AS SET FORTH IN THE BRAZILIAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION LAW. USER UNDERSTANDS AND AGREES THAT ITS PERSONAL DATA WILL BE HANDLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PLATFORM'S PRIVACY POLICY. THE PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BY REFERENCE.

  2. Users declare that their Personal Data was provided in an absolutely free and voluntary manner, without any pressure, obligation or condition involved.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

  1. The User understands and acknowledges that these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy have the legal nature of a contract and agrees that acceptance will imply their binding to the terms and conditions contained in these documents.

  2. If the User does not agree with these Terms of Use or with the Privacy Policy, the User must refrain from registering and using the Platform.

  3. USER ASSURES TO HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD ALL THE CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED IN THE PRIVACY POLICY AND IN THESE TERMS OF USE AND ACKNOWLEDGES RESPECTIVE AGREEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE AT THE TIME OF THE REGISTRATION. IF THE USER HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE TERMS OF USE AND/OR THE PRIVACY POLICY, WE RECOMMEND CONTACTING LATITUD GO THROUGH USER SERVICE CHANNELS OR E-MAIL demo@latitud.com BEFORE ACCEPTING. WE WILL HAVE THE SATISFACTION TO CLARIFY ANY QUESTIONS TO YOU. ANYONE WHO DOES NOT ACCEPT OR DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS OF USE OR THE PRIVACY POLICY SHOULD REFRAIN FROM REGISTERING, ACCESSING OR USING THE PLATFORM.

  4. The User cannot assign the rights and obligations arising from these Terms of Use without the prior written consent of LATITUD GO. LATITUD GO can assign the rights and obligations arising from these Terms of Use, without the need to obtain the prior consent of the User by means of simple communication. Furthermore, LATITUD GO may make changes to its corporate control without the need for authorization from the User or the need for sending a communication to the User.

  5. Users who no longer wish to use the Platform may unsubscribe at any time by requesting to cancel their registration.

  6. These Terms of Use may change from time to time. If there are significant changes, we will inform the User through the available means of communication and/or highlight these changes at the top of these Terms of Use and provide, for a reasonable period, a prominent link to such changes. The User should check this page and review these Terms of Use periodically to ensure that they agree to the modifications. Except when the express consent is mandatory, the continued use of the Platform and/or the lack of opposition or revocation of the User's consent will imply the acceptance of any modifications to these Terms of Use.

  7. LATITUD GO will not be held responsible for non-compliance or inadequate compliance caused by fortuitous event or force majeure, under the terms of the applicable legislation.

  8. If any provision of these Terms of Use is held to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be void in isolation and will not affect the other provisions of these Terms of Use.

  9. Prior to starting any litigation, the Parties undertake to try to resolve the disputes amicably. When such procedure is not successful, the Parties may submit any demand related to these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy or the Platform to the Brazilian Judiciary, electing the Court of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, as the sole competent to settle such disputes, excluding any other, despite how privileged it may be.

  10. These Terms of Use will be exclusively governed by and interpreted under the laws of Brazil.

Questions and Clarifications. Additional questions, comments and clarifications about the Platform or these Terms of Use may be addressed to LATITUD GO via e-mail demo@latitud.com.

ACCEPT

BY ACCEPTING THESE TERMS, THE USER REPRESENTS AND WARRANTIES TO HAVE LEGAL CAPACITY OR TO BE DULY REPRESENTED BY THEIR LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES AND ACKNOWLEDGES THAT IT EXPRESSLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY ACKNOWLEDGE TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED WITH THE FULL TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH HEREIN.